Renova Roofing & Construction

710 Ridgewood Rd, Ridgeland, MS 39157
Jackson, Mississippi
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Jackson, Mississippi — based at 710 Ridgewood Rd, Ridgeland, MS 39157.
  • Work covered: roof inspection, storm damage repair, roof repair, emergency repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Inspection Emergency Repair Roof Repair Storm Damage Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Renova Roofing & Construction

Your request goes to Renova Roofing & Construction only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Renova Roofing & Construction only

How to check Renova Roofing & Construction on the Mississippi record

Mississippi licenses roofing under two Board of Contractors classifications — Residential Roofing and Commercial Roofing, Sheetmetal and Siding — and the Board's public search lists every license Official lookup: Mississippi State Board of Contractors (MSBOC) search.

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  3. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  4. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.

Hail record for Jackson, Hinds County

Hinds County, the county around Jackson, has 34 NOAA hail reports on file since 2017. Across 20 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or larger. Golf-ball hail or bigger came on 5 days. The top size logged was 2.5 inches, about the size of a tennis ball. 2025 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

On density, Hinds County is mid-pack: 7 of 17 Mississippi counties, at 67.3 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 92 mph in the record.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Jackson over the past 90 days.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Renova Roofing & Construction included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

The same record has 52 tornadoes, with EF2 the highest rating.

Hinds County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Highest gust, mph92
Tornadoes on file52
Share of reports in April to July49%
Hail reports, all years59
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Hail reports since 201734

The single largest day was December 24, 2015: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Terry.

Most active full years for hail reports in Hinds County
Calendar yearEntriesBiggest stone, in
2016101.75
201771.25
201831
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Jackson
1 in+ 1.75 in and up baseball and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (43 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Jackson

Jackson's median year built is 1969, which makes the typical home 57 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $8,775 equals 8 percent of the median home value of $108,200. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job.

Jackson housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes lived in by owners48.6%
Median year built1969
Median household income$43,238
Typical home value$108,200
Detached and attached houses68.1%

Replacement costs in Jackson

Local pricing in Jackson sits roughly 22 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $5,460 to $12,090. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in the Jackson, MS Metro Area is $44,850 a year. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Jackson price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeTypical lifeCost per year
Clay Tile$18,720 to $31,20050-100 yrs$330
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,020 to $12,09025-30 yrs$350
Concrete Tile$11,700 to $21,06040-50 yrs$360
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,240 to $12,48015-25 yrs$470
Metal Shingles$10,920 to $18,72035-50 yrs$350
Cedar Shake$10,920 to $20,28020-30 yrs$620

Full cost guide for Jackson →

Jackson roofing questions

How often does hail hit Jackson?
The county file counts 34 hail entries since 2017. 20 of them reached 1 inch, and March tops the calendar.
Can I confirm Renova Roofing & Construction is licensed?
The Mississippi lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What is the biggest hail on record for Hinds County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball, with 5 golf-ball days.
When is hail season in Jackson?
Hail clusters in March (20 percent), and April through July add up to 49 percent of the record.
What does a new roof cost in Jackson?
Expect $5,460 to $12,090 for a standard asphalt job in Jackson; the middle is $8,775.

Is this your business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Report a mistake / ask for removal