United Roofing

Verified — license confirmed

✅ Independently Verified

This contractor's license was matched in the official state registry. Check the record yourself, and always ask for a current certificate of insurance before you sign.

  • License # CCC1325971
  • Status Current, Active
  • Expires 2028-08-31
  • Last checked Oct 15, 2026
🔍 Verify on Florida DBPR ↗ Opens the public Florida records — search license #CCC1325971.
5978 SE 68th St, Ocala, FL 34472
Ocala, Florida
Roofing Contractor
Registry last checked October 2026
  • Roofing Contractor serving Ocala, Florida — based at 5978 SE 68th St, Ocala, FL 34472.
  • Work covered: storm damage repair, roof repair, emergency repair, roof inspection, roof replacement.
  • State license #CCC1325971 (Current, Active), expires 2028-08-31.
  • Independently verified by PickARoofer since October 2026.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Storm Damage Emergency Repair Gutter Services

Request a quote from United Roofing

Your request goes to United Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to United Roofing only

How to check United Roofing on the Florida record

Florida licenses roofing contractors through the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) — Certified Roofing Contractor and Registered Roofing Contractor are separate license types, and DBPR's own license search lets anyone verify one by name Official lookup: Florida DBPR license lookup.

  1. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  2. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  3. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  4. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Registry last checked October 2026; the license on file shows an expiration of 2028-08-31. A badge covers the license match only, not insurance or workmanship.

Storm history for Ocala, Marion County

For Marion County, the NOAA record since 2017 shows 16 hail entries. Across 4 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or more. Golf-ball size or more were reported on 1 days, and the biggest stone measured 3 inches, near a teacup. The newest golf-ball day in the record falls in 2023.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask United Roofing, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Reports cluster in April (47 percent of the total); April through July carry 89 percent. In 8 months of the year, hail is nearly absent in the record.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 75 mph.

Marion County has too few reports for a fair density rank inside Florida, so read the counts above as a floor.

7 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

Marion County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more1
Share of reports in April to July89%
Reports, all years19
Highest gust, mph75
Tornadoes on file7
Days at 1 inch or more4

The largest single day in the record is April 26, 2023: a 3-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Anthony.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Marion County
Calendar yearReportsLargest stone, in
201411
201931
202420.88
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail3 in hail Ocala
1 in+ 1.75 in and up baseball and up. 11 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Ocala

The median home in Ocala was built in 1983, so the typical house is 43 years old. Against a median home value of $219,900, a $10,125 mid-range asphalt roof is 5 percent of the house. Pre-1980 construction makes up 44.2 percent of homes in Ocala. Homes of that age usually carry a first or second replacement roof, about 2 cycles at 25 years apiece.

Homes in Ocala, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median household income$53,520
Median home value$219,900
Total housing units29,151
Pre-1980 homes44.2%
Median build year1983

Roof prices in Ocala

Local pricing in Ocala sits roughly 10 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,300 to $13,950. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in the Ocala, FL Metro Area is $45,130 a year. 39 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 46.2 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Ocala price index applied
MaterialLifespanPer year of lifeMiddle of range
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40 to 70 yr$380$21,150
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25 to 30 yr$400$11,025
Cedar Shake20 to 30 yr$720$18,000
Clay Tile50 to 100 yr$380$28,800
Concrete Tile40 to 50 yr$420$18,900
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15 to 25 yr$540$10,800

Full cost guide for Ocala →

United Roofing by the numbers

Expiry on file is 2028-08-31, roughly 22 months out.

United Roofing on PickARoofer, public listing data
ItemValue
License number on fileCCC1325971
License status on fileCurrent, Active
Expires2028-08-31 (22 months)

Questions about roofing in Ocala

What is the biggest hail on record for Marion County?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 3 inches, about a teacup; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 1 days.
What is the typical house age in Ocala?
The median home was built in 1983, so it is 43 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
How much is a roof replacement in Ocala?
Budget $6,300 to $13,950 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,125 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
Which months bring hail to Marion County?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 89 percent of entries come between April and July, April leading at 47 percent.
Does Ocala get a lot of hail?
From 2017 the county has 16 entries; hail of 1 inch or more came on 4 of those days, most often in April.

Own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal