Gulfeagle Supply

911 NW 53rd Ave, Gainesville, FL 32609
Gainesville, Florida
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Gainesville, Florida — based at 911 NW 53rd Ave, Gainesville, FL 32609.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof repair, roof inspection, roof replacement, emergency repair, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Roof Repair Emergency Repair Storm Damage

Request a quote from Gulfeagle Supply

Your request goes to Gulfeagle Supply only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Gulfeagle Supply only

Looking up Gulfeagle Supply in Florida

Florida licenses roofing contractors through the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) — Certified Roofing Contractor and Registered Roofing Contractor are separate license types, and DBPR's own license search lets anyone verify one by name Official lookup: Florida DBPR license lookup.

  1. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  2. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  3. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  4. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.

Storm history for Gainesville and Alachua County

The NOAA Storm Events record contains 19 hail reports for Alachua County since 2017. Hail of coin size or bigger came down on 5 different days. The worst of it: 3 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, topped by a 2.5-inch stone close to a tennis ball. The latest golf-ball day on file dates to 2025.

Within 25 miles of Gainesville, the last 90 days brought 0 NOAA hail reports.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 81 mph.

Reports cluster in April (37 percent of the total); April through July carry 78 percent. 6 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Florida ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Alachua County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Gulfeagle Supply included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Alachua County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Tornadoes on file3
Top monthApril
Reports, all years27
Share of reports in April to July78%
Largest stone, inches2.5
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more3

The record's top day is April 11, 2025: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Phifer.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Alachua County
Calendar yearEntriesBiggest stone, in
201610.88
202361.75
202431
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Gainesville
1 in+ golf ball and up baseball and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (14 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Gainesville

The median home in Gainesville was built in 1983, so the typical house is 43 years old. Pre-1980 construction makes up 44.5 percent of homes in Gainesville. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span. Set a typical $10,125 asphalt job beside the $235,000 median home value and the roof comes to 4 percent.

Gainesville housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied share38.5%
Detached and attached houses42.8%
Typical year built1983
Typical home value$235,000
Homes older than 198044.5%

Budgeting a roof in Gainesville

The Gainesville multiplier is below 1, about 10 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,300 to $13,950 for asphalt shingles. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Gainesville, FL Metro Area at $46,660.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Gainesville price index applied
MaterialTypical lifeYearly costMiddle of range
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15-20 yrs$480$8,325
Cedar Shake20-30 yrs$720$18,000
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25-30 yrs$400$11,025
Standing Seam Metal50-70 yrs$480$28,800
Metal Shingles35-50 yrs$400$17,100
Clay Tile50-100 yrs$380$28,800

Full cost guide for Gainesville →

Asked about roofing in Gainesville

Does Gainesville get a lot of hail?
From 2017 the county has 19 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 5 of those days, mostly in April.
Can I confirm Gulfeagle Supply is licensed?
The Florida lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
How much is a roof replacement in Gainesville?
Expect $6,300 to $13,950 for a standard asphalt job in Gainesville; the middle is $10,125.
How big does hail get near Gainesville?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, comparable to a tennis ball, with 3 golf-ball days.
Which months bring hail to Alachua County?
78 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and April alone has 37 percent.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.

Is this your company? Fix or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal