McFall Residential Roofing

4635 NW 53rd Ave STE 204, Gainesville, FL 32653
Gainesville, Florida
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Gainesville, Florida — based at 4635 NW 53rd Ave STE 204, Gainesville, FL 32653.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof replacement, emergency repair, roof repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Storm Damage Gutter Services

Request a quote from McFall Residential Roofing

Your request goes to McFall Residential Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to McFall Residential Roofing only

How to check McFall Residential Roofing on the Florida record

the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) is what licenses roofing contractors in Florida, under a Certified or Registered Roofing Contractor license, and its public search verifies either one by name Official lookup: Florida DBPR license lookup.

  1. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  2. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  3. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  4. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Storm history for Gainesville and Alachua County

From 2017, NOAA has recorded 19 hail entries in Alachua County. 5 distinct days saw hail of at least 1 inch. Stones of 1.75 inches or larger were reported on 3 days, and the biggest stone measured 2.5 inches, near a tennis ball. 2025 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Gainesville over the past 90 days.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 81 mph.

April is the peak month with 37 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 78 percent. In 6 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

3 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF0.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from McFall Residential Roofing or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Alachua County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports in April to July78%
Peak gust, mph81
Largest stone, inches2.5
Hail reports since 201719
Peak monthApril
Hail reports, all years27

The biggest day on file is April 11, 2025: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Phifer.

Most active full years for hail reports in Alachua County
YearEntriesLargest stone, in
202121
202361.75
202431
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail Gainesville
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more 2.75 in and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (14 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Half the homes in Gainesville were built before 1983, which is an age of 43 years or more. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span. Set a typical $10,125 asphalt job beside the $235,000 median home value and the roof comes to 4 percent.

Homes in Gainesville, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Total housing units65,747
Detached and attached houses42.8%
Typical home value$235,000
Homes lived in by owners38.5%
Typical household income$45,611

Roof prices in Gainesville

Local pricing in Gainesville sits roughly 10 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,300 to $13,950. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in the Gainesville, FL Metro Area is $46,660 a year. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Gainesville price index applied
MaterialInstalled costService lifeMiddle of range
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,100-$13,95025 to 30 years$11,025
Clay Tile$21,600-$36,00050 to 100 years$28,800
Concrete Tile$13,500-$24,30040 to 50 years$18,900
Cedar Shake$12,600-$23,40020 to 30 years$18,000
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,300-$10,35015 to 20 years$8,325
Metal Shingles$12,600-$21,60035 to 50 years$17,100

Full cost guide for Gainesville →

Gainesville roofing questions

Is Gainesville an older housing market?
Median year built is 1983, which gives 43 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
Is the license for McFall Residential Roofing on a state list?
The Florida lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
What should I budget for a new roof near Gainesville?
Plan on $6,300 to $13,950 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,125 in the middle. Metal, tile and flat roofs are in the cost table.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
Has Alachua County had large hail?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.5 inches, near a tennis ball. 3 days reached golf-ball size or larger.
Does Gainesville get a lot of hail?
From 2017 the county has 19 entries; hail of 1 inch or more came on 5 of those days, most often in April.

Is this your company? Claim or fix this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal