Central Exteriors - Asheville

Asheville, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Asheville, North Carolina.
  • Work covered: roof repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof replacement, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Gutter Services Roof Repair Storm Damage Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Central Exteriors - Asheville

Your request goes to Central Exteriors - Asheville only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Central Exteriors - Asheville only

Looking up Central Exteriors - Asheville in North Carolina

North Carolina licenses general contractors, not roofers specifically, and only for jobs over $40,000 — the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) publishes a public search, but many legitimate smaller roofing jobs fall under the threshold and involve no license at all Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  4. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.

Hail and wind history for Asheville and Buncombe County

In Buncombe County, the NOAA record since 2017 shows 22 hail reports. Quarter-size stones or larger showed up on 5 days. The worst part: 2 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, topped by a 2.5-inch stone about the size of a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail shows up last in the file in 2025.

The same record has 1 tornado, with EF0 the highest rating.

Counted per area, Buncombe County falls at 17 of 20 North Carolina counties, lower third, with 53.0 reports per 1,000 square miles.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Central Exteriors - Asheville, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

83 percent of reports fall between April and July, and May alone has 46 percent. 5 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 69 mph.

Buncombe County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports, all years35
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
Busiest monthMay
Reports in April to July83%
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Hail density rank in state17 of 20

The record's top day is May 8, 2024: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Barnardsville.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Buncombe County
YearReportsBiggest stone, in
201521.75
201661.75
202571.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail Asheville
1 inch or more golf ball and up 2.75 in and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (17 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Median year built in Asheville is 1980, a typical house age of 46 years. Pre-1980 construction makes up 49.5 percent of homes in Asheville. Set a typical $11,812 asphalt job beside the $411,000 median home value and the roof comes to 3 percent. Homes of that age usually carry a first or second replacement roof, about 2 cycles at 25 years apiece.

Housing in Asheville, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical home value$411,000
Homes counted49,130
Owner-occupied50.3%
Single-family homes61.3%
Typical year built1980

Budgeting a roof in Asheville

No big local premium or discount applies in Asheville: asphalt shingles are $7,350 to $16,275. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in the Asheville, NC Metro Area is $49,680 a year. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Asheville price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanYearly cost
Standing Seam Metal$25,200-$42,00050-70 yrs$560
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$7,350-$12,07515-20 yrs$560
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$17,850-$31,50040-70 yrs$450
Metal Shingles$14,700-$25,20035-50 yrs$470
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$9,450-$16,27525-30 yrs$470
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$8,400-$16,80015-25 yrs$630

Full cost guide for Asheville →

Asheville roofing questions

What is the biggest hail on record for Buncombe County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, comparable to a tennis ball, with 2 golf-ball days.
How old are the roofs in Asheville?
The median home was built in 1980, so it is 46 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
How much is a roof replacement in Asheville?
Plan on $7,350 to $16,275 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $11,812 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
Can I confirm Central Exteriors - Asheville is licensed?
Follow the steps above with the North Carolina registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
Which months bring hail to Buncombe County?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 83 percent of reports come between April and July, May first at 46 percent.

Own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report a mistake / ask for removal