Wright Brothers Roofing

84 Mineral Springs Rd, Asheville, NC 28805
Asheville, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Asheville, North Carolina — based at 84 Mineral Springs Rd, Asheville, NC 28805.
  • Typical jobs: roof inspection, storm damage repair, roof repair, emergency repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Repair Roof Inspection Storm Damage

Request a quote from Wright Brothers Roofing

Your request goes to Wright Brothers Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Wright Brothers Roofing only

Looking up Wright Brothers Roofing in North Carolina

North Carolina licenses general contractors, not roofers specifically, and only for jobs over $40,000 — the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) publishes a public search, but many legitimate smaller roofing jobs fall under the threshold and involve no license at all Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Hail and wind history for Asheville and Buncombe County

Buncombe County, the county around Asheville, has 22 NOAA hail entries in the record since 2017. 5 distinct days brought hail of at least 1 inch. Golf-ball size or larger appeared on 2 days, and the biggest stone measured 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball. The most recent golf-ball day on file falls in 2025.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Wright Brothers Roofing, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

By density Buncombe County sits in the lower third of North Carolina: 17 of 20 counties, 53.0 reports per 1,000 square miles. Less frequent hail does not mean none.

Reports cluster in May (46 percent of the total); April through July account for 83 percent. In 5 months of the year, hail is nearly absent in the record.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Asheville over the past 90 days.

The same record has 1 tornado, with EF0 the highest rating.

Buncombe County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
Highest gust, mph69
Days at 1 inch or more5
Top monthMay
Share of reports in April to July83%
Largest stone, inches2.5

The record's top day is May 8, 2024: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Barnardsville.

Most active full years for hail reports in Buncombe County
YearEntriesLargest stone, in
201451
201521.75
201661.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail Asheville
1 in+ 1.75 in or more 2.75 in or more. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (17 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Asheville were built before 1980, which is an age of 46 years or more. Homes of that age usually carry a first or second replacement roof, about 2 cycles at 25 years apiece. Pre-1980 construction makes up 49.5 percent of homes in Asheville. Set a typical $11,812 asphalt job beside the $411,000 median home value and the roof comes to 3 percent.

Asheville housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes counted49,130
Owner-occupied share50.3%
Typical year built1980
Homes older than 198049.5%
Median home value$411,000

Replacement costs in Asheville

No big local premium or discount applies in Asheville: asphalt shingles are $7,350 to $16,275. 15 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 53.3 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Asheville price index applied
MaterialPrice rangePer year of lifeMiddle of range
Cedar Shake$14,700 to $27,300$840$21,000
Metal Shingles$14,700 to $25,200$470$19,950
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$17,850 to $31,500$450$24,675
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$8,400 to $16,800$630$12,600
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$7,350 to $12,075$560$9,712
Clay Tile$25,200 to $42,000$450$33,600

Full cost guide for Asheville →

Asheville roofing questions

Is hail common around Asheville?
From 2017 the county has 22 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 5 of those days, most often in May.
Where can I look up the license for Wright Brothers Roofing?
Search the North Carolina record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
When is hail season in Asheville?
83 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and May alone has 46 percent.
Is Asheville an older housing market?
The median home was built in 1980, so it is 46 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
Has Buncombe County had large hail?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, about a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 2 days.
How much is a roof replacement in Asheville?
Expect $7,350 to $16,275 for a standard asphalt job in Asheville; the midpoint is $11,812.

Is this your company? Correct or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Request removal or report an error