Asheville Roofing

2231 Riceville Rd, Asheville, NC 28805
Asheville, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Asheville, North Carolina — based at 2231 Riceville Rd, Asheville, NC 28805.
  • Typical jobs: storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof replacement, emergency repair, roof repair.
  • State license #L.09326 (inactive).

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Storm Damage Roof Replacement Roof Inspection Gutter Services

Request a quote from Asheville Roofing

Your request goes to Asheville Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Asheville Roofing only

How to check Asheville Roofing on the North Carolina record

licensing in North Carolina applies to general contractors on jobs above $40,000, through the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC); smaller roofing jobs are not required to carry one, so an unlicensed contractor is not automatically a red flag Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  2. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  3. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  4. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.

Storm record for Asheville, Buncombe County

In Buncombe County, the NOAA record since 2017 lists 22 hail entries. Quarter-size stones or larger showed up on 5 days. 2 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The largest stone was 2.5 inches, roughly a tennis ball. 2025 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

By density Buncombe County sits in the lower third of North Carolina: 17 of 20 counties, 53.0 reports per 1,000 square miles. Less frequent hail does not mean none.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Asheville.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Asheville Roofing or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Reports cluster in May (46 percent of the total); April through July carry 83 percent. 5 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

1 tornado appears in the file too, strongest rated EF0.

Buncombe County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
NOAA hail reports since 201722
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
Peak monthMay
Tornadoes on file1
Hail reports, all years35
Biggest stone, inches2.5

The record's top day is May 8, 2024: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Barnardsville.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Buncombe County
Calendar yearHail reportsLargest stone, in
201451
201661.75
202241
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail Asheville
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more baseball and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (17 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Half the homes in Asheville were built before 1980, which is an age of 46 years or more. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement. 49.5 percent of homes in Asheville were built before 1980. Against a median home value of $411,000, a $11,812 mid-range asphalt roof is 3 percent of the house.

Housing in Asheville, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median build year1980
Median home value$411,000
Total housing units49,130
Typical household income$67,221
Single-family homes61.3%

Replacement costs in Asheville

No big local premium or discount applies in Asheville: asphalt shingles are $7,350 to $16,275. 15 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 53.3 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Asheville, NC Metro Area at $49,680.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Asheville price index applied
MaterialInstalled costLifespanYearly cost
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$17,850 to $31,50040 to 70 years$450
Standing Seam Metal$25,200 to $42,00050 to 70 years$560
Concrete Tile$15,750 to $28,35040 to 50 years$490
Clay Tile$25,200 to $42,00050 to 100 years$450
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$9,450 to $16,27525 to 30 years$470
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$7,350 to $12,07515 to 20 years$560

Full cost guide for Asheville →

The numbers behind this listing

Asheville Roofing on PickARoofer, imported listing data
ItemValue
License on fileL.09326
License status on fileinactive

Asked about roofing in Asheville

How old are the roofs in Asheville?
Median year built is 1980, which gives 46 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
Is the license for Asheville Roofing on a state list?
Search the North Carolina record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
When is hail season in Asheville?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 83 percent of reports come between April and July, May first at 46 percent.
How often does hail hit Asheville?
22 entries since 2017, 5 days at 1 inch or larger, and the busiest month is May.
Has Buncombe County had large hail?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball. 2 days reached golf-ball size or larger.

Do you own this business? Claim or fix this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal