Pisgah Roofing and Restoration

1302 Patton Ave #40, Asheville, NC 28806
Asheville, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Asheville, North Carolina — based at 1302 Patton Ave #40, Asheville, NC 28806.
  • Work covered: storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof repair, roof replacement, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Gutter Services Roof Replacement Storm Damage Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Pisgah Roofing and Restoration

Your request goes to Pisgah Roofing and Restoration only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Pisgah Roofing and Restoration only

How to check Pisgah Roofing and Restoration on the North Carolina record

North Carolina licenses general contractors, not roofers specifically, and only for jobs over $40,000 — the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) publishes a public search, but many legitimate smaller roofing jobs fall under the threshold and involve no license at all Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  2. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  3. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Storm history for Asheville and Buncombe County

Buncombe County, the county around Asheville, has 22 NOAA hail entries on file since 2017. On 5 of these days, hail measured 1 inch (a quarter) or more. Stones of 1.75 inches or more were reported on 2 days, and the largest stone measured 2.5 inches, near a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the data in 2025.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Asheville.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Pisgah Roofing and Restoration or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 83 percent from April to July, 46 percent in May. 5 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Counted per area, Buncombe County falls at 17 of 20 North Carolina counties, lower third, with 53.0 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 69 mph in the record.

Buncombe County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
Days at 1 inch or more5
Tornadoes on file1
Peak monthMay
Biggest stone, inches2.5
Hail reports since 201722

The biggest day on file is May 8, 2024: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Barnardsville.

Most active full years for hail reports in Buncombe County
YearReportsLargest stone, in
201521.75
201661.75
202241
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail Asheville
1 inch or more golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (17 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Asheville

The median home in Asheville was built in 1980, so the typical house is 46 years old. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement. 49.5 percent of homes in Asheville were built before 1980. Set a typical $11,812 asphalt job beside the $411,000 median home value and the roof comes to 3 percent.

Housing in Asheville, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median build year1980
Housing units49,130
Typical household income$67,221
Single-family homes61.3%
Typical home value$411,000

What a new roof costs in Asheville

No big local premium or discount applies in Asheville: asphalt shingles are $7,350 to $16,275. 15 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 53.3 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in the Asheville, NC Metro Area is $49,680 a year.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Asheville price index applied
MaterialLifespanPer year of lifeMidpoint
Cedar Shake20-30 yrs$840$21,000
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25-30 yrs$470$12,862
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40-70 yrs$450$24,675
Standing Seam Metal50-70 yrs$560$33,600
Concrete Tile40-50 yrs$490$22,050
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15-25 yrs$630$12,600

Full cost guide for Asheville →

Common questions, Asheville

How old are homes in Asheville?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1980. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
Is hail common around Asheville?
22 reports since 2017, 5 days at 1 inch or more, and the busiest month is May.
When is hail season in Asheville?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 83 percent of entries come between April and July, May first at 46 percent.
Where can I look up the license for Pisgah Roofing and Restoration?
Search the North Carolina record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
What does a new roof cost in Asheville?
Count on $7,350 to $16,275 for a standard asphalt job in Asheville; the midpoint is $11,812.

Is this your company? Correct or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Request removal or report an error