Wave Roofing

6343 Rhemish Dr, Fayetteville, NC 28304
Fayetteville, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Fayetteville, North Carolina — based at 6343 Rhemish Dr, Fayetteville, NC 28304.
  • Services: emergency repair, roof repair, roof replacement, roof inspection, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Roof Repair Roof Inspection Gutter Services Emergency Repair Storm Damage

Request a quote from Wave Roofing

Your request goes to Wave Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Wave Roofing only

How to check Wave Roofing on the North Carolina record

North Carolina licenses general contractors, not roofers specifically, and only for jobs over $40,000 — the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) publishes a public search, but many legitimate smaller roofing jobs fall under the threshold and involve no license at all Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  3. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  4. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.

Storm record for Fayetteville, Cumberland County

The NOAA Storm Events record contains 9 hail entries for Cumberland County since 2017. Quarter-size stones or bigger were logged on 5 days. No day hit golf-ball size (1.75 inches). The biggest stone was 1.5 inches, near a ping-pong ball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the data in 2016.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Fayetteville.

1 tornado shows up in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

North Carolina ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Cumberland County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

88 percent of reports fall between April and July, and June alone has 36 percent. 5 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 74 mph.

Cumberland County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Biggest stone, inches1.5
Tornado reports on file1
Highest gust, mph74
Days at 1 inch or more5
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more0
Busiest monthJune

The biggest day on file is June 5, 2016: a 1.75-inch stone, about the size of a golf ball, reported near Stedman.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Cumberland County
Calendar yearReportsLargest stone, in
201461.25
201531
202121
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail Fayetteville
1 inch or more golf ball and up 2.75 in and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (21 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Fayetteville

Median year built in Fayetteville is 1983, a typical house age of 43 years. Before 1980, 44.6 percent of the housing stock went up. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,787 equals 6 percent of the median home value of $171,900.

Homes in Fayetteville, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Built before 198044.6%
Owner-occupied46.5%
Single-family homes64.1%
Typical household income$56,395
Typical home value$171,900

Roof prices in Fayetteville

Local pricing in Fayetteville sits roughly 13 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,090 to $13,485. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in North Carolina is $49,010 a year.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Fayetteville price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeService lifePer year of life
Clay Tile$20,880 to $34,80050 to 100 yr$370
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,830 to $13,48525 to 30 yr$390
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,090 to $10,00515 to 20 yr$460
Metal Shingles$12,180 to $20,88035 to 50 yr$390
Concrete Tile$13,050 to $23,49040 to 50 yr$410
Standing Seam Metal$20,880 to $34,80050 to 70 yr$460

Full cost guide for Fayetteville →

Common questions, Fayetteville

What should I do after a hailstorm?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
What time of year does Fayetteville get hail?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 88 percent of entries come between April and July, June first at 36 percent.
How much is a roof replacement in Fayetteville?
Plan on $6,090 to $13,485 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $9,787 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
Is hail common around Fayetteville?
Since 2017 the county has 9 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 5 of those days, mostly in June.
How big does hail get near Fayetteville?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 1.5 inches, close to a ping-pong ball. 0 days reached golf-ball size or larger.
Where can I look up the license for Wave Roofing?
Use the steps above with the North Carolina registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.

Is this your company? Claim or fix this listing · Get a website badge · Request removal or report an error