SH Barnes East Coast Roofing

906 Hope Mills Rd, Fayetteville, NC 28304
Fayetteville, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Fayetteville, North Carolina — based at 906 Hope Mills Rd, Fayetteville, NC 28304.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof replacement, roof inspection, roof repair, storm damage repair, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Roof Repair Storm Damage Gutter Services Roof Replacement

Request a quote from SH Barnes East Coast Roofing

Your request goes to SH Barnes East Coast Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to SH Barnes East Coast Roofing only

Looking up SH Barnes East Coast Roofing in North Carolina

the $40,000 threshold is what triggers North Carolina's general contractor license, issued by the LBGC and searchable on its public site — roofing itself has no separate license Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  4. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.

Hail record for Fayetteville, Cumberland County

From 2017, NOAA has recorded 9 hail reports in Cumberland County. Across 5 of these days, hail came in at 1 inch (a quarter) or larger. Stones stayed under golf-ball size, with 1.5 inches as the largest, roughly a ping-pong ball. Golf-ball hail shows up last in the file in 2016.

The same record has 1 tornado, with EF1 the highest rating.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from SH Barnes East Coast Roofing or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Fayetteville over the past 90 days.

Cumberland County has too few reports for a fair density rank inside North Carolina, so read the counts above as a floor.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 74 mph.

Cumberland County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days at 1 inch or more5
Tornado reports on file1
Hail reports since 20179
Days at 1.75 inches or more0
Largest stone, inches1.5
Busiest monthJune

The record's top day is June 5, 2016: a 1.75-inch stone, about the size of a golf ball, reported near Stedman.

Most active full years for hail reports in Cumberland County
YearReportsBiggest stone, in
201531
201671.75
202121
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail Fayetteville
1 inch or more golf ball and up baseball and up. 21 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Fayetteville

Half the homes in Fayetteville were built before 1983, which is an age of 43 years or more. Homes of that age usually carry a first or second replacement roof, about 2 cycles at 25 years apiece. Before 1980, 44.6 percent of the housing stock went up. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,787 equals 6 percent of the median home value of $171,900.

Fayetteville housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Single-family share64.1%
Typical household income$56,395
Homes lived in by owners46.5%
Built before 198044.6%
Median home value$171,900

Budgeting a roof in Fayetteville

Local pricing in Fayetteville sits roughly 13 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,090 to $13,485. For North Carolina, the BLS median roofer wage is $49,010 a year. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Fayetteville price index applied
MaterialTypical lifePer year of lifeMidpoint
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15-25 yrs$520$10,440
Cedar Shake20-30 yrs$700$17,400
Clay Tile50-100 yrs$370$27,840
Concrete Tile40-50 yrs$410$18,270
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25-30 yrs$390$10,658
Standing Seam Metal50-70 yrs$460$27,840

Full cost guide for Fayetteville →

Fayetteville roofing questions

How big does hail get near Fayetteville?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 1.5 inches, close to a ping-pong ball. 0 days reached golf-ball size or larger.
Can I confirm SH Barnes East Coast Roofing is licensed?
The North Carolina lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
How much hail does Cumberland County see?
The county file counts 9 hail entries since 2017. 5 of those days reached 1 inch, and June leads the calendar.
What does a new roof cost in Fayetteville?
Expect $6,090 to $13,485 for a standard asphalt job in Fayetteville; the middle is $9,787.
Is Fayetteville an older housing market?
The median home was built in 1983, so it is 43 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.

Is this your business? Correct or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal