Gold Star Siding, Windows & Roofing

607 German St D, Fayetteville, NC 28301
Fayetteville, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Fayetteville, North Carolina — based at 607 German St D, Fayetteville, NC 28301.
  • Services: roof inspection, roof repair, roof replacement, emergency repair, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Roof Replacement Roof Repair Roof Inspection Gutter Services

Request a quote from Gold Star Siding, Windows & Roofing

Your request goes to Gold Star Siding, Windows & Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Gold Star Siding, Windows & Roofing only

How to check Gold Star Siding, Windows & Roofing on the North Carolina record

North Carolina licenses general contractors, not roofers specifically, and only for jobs over $40,000 — the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) publishes a public search, but many legitimate smaller roofing jobs fall under the threshold and involve no license at all Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  2. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  3. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  4. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Hail and wind history for Fayetteville and Cumberland County

Cumberland County, the county around Fayetteville, has 9 NOAA hail entries on file since 2017. Hail of quarter size or larger came down on 5 different days. No report at or above 1.75 inches was recorded; the top size was 1.5 inches, near a ping-pong ball. 2016 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

North Carolina ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Cumberland County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

The bulk of the hail here arrives in spring and summer: 88 percent from April to July, 36 percent in June. In 5 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Gold Star Siding, Windows & Roofing or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 74 mph.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Fayetteville.

Cumberland County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1 inch or more5
Largest stone, inches1.5
Hail reports since 20179
Days at 1.75 inches or more0
Reports in April to July88%
Busiest monthJune

The biggest day on file is June 5, 2016: a 1.75-inch stone, about the size of a golf ball, reported near Stedman.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Cumberland County
Calendar yearEntriesTop size, in
201671.75
201821.5
202121
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail Fayetteville
1 in+ 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. 21 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Fayetteville

Median year built in Fayetteville is 1983, a typical house age of 43 years. Set a typical $9,787 asphalt job beside the $171,900 median home value and the roof comes to 6 percent. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span. 44.6 percent of homes in Fayetteville were built before 1980.

Homes in Fayetteville, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median build year1983
Single-family share64.1%
Owner-occupied share46.5%
Typical home value$171,900
Pre-1980 homes44.6%

Budgeting a roof in Fayetteville

Prices in Fayetteville run about 13 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,090 to $13,485. 14 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 78.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Fayetteville price index applied
MaterialService lifeYearly costMidpoint
Concrete Tile40-50 yrs$410$18,270
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40-70 yrs$370$20,445
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15-20 yrs$460$8,048
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25-30 yrs$390$10,658
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15-25 yrs$520$10,440
Cedar Shake20-30 yrs$700$17,400

Full cost guide for Fayetteville →

Fayetteville roofing questions

How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
When is hail season in Fayetteville?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 88 percent of reports come between April and July, June first at 36 percent.
What does a new roof cost in Fayetteville?
Expect $6,090 to $13,485 for a standard asphalt job in Fayetteville; the midpoint is $9,787.
How do I check Gold Star Siding, Windows & Roofing's license?
The North Carolina lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
Is hail common around Fayetteville?
From 2017 the county has 9 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 5 of those days, mostly in June.
Is Fayetteville an older housing market?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1983. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs here have been replaced at least once.

Is this your business? Correct or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report a mistake / ask for removal