Day Roofing & Construction

516 Lionshead Rd, Fayetteville, NC 28311
Fayetteville, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Fayetteville, North Carolina — based at 516 Lionshead Rd, Fayetteville, NC 28311.
  • Work covered: roof replacement, roof repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Roof Repair Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Gutter Services

Request a quote from Day Roofing & Construction

Your request goes to Day Roofing & Construction only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Day Roofing & Construction only

Checking Day Roofing & Construction against the North Carolina record

licensing in North Carolina applies to general contractors on jobs above $40,000, through the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC); smaller roofing jobs are not required to carry one, so an unlicensed contractor is not automatically a red flag Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  4. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.

Storm record for Fayetteville, Cumberland County

Since 2017, NOAA has recorded 9 hail reports in Cumberland County. 5 distinct days saw hail of at least 1 inch. No day logged golf-ball size (1.75 inches). The biggest stone was 1.5 inches, close to a ping-pong ball. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the file in 2016.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 74 mph in the record.

NOAA also lists 1 tornado here, the strongest rated EF1.

Reports cluster in June (36 percent of the total); April through July carry 88 percent. 5 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Fayetteville over the past 90 days.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Day Roofing & Construction, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Cumberland County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Biggest stone, inches1.5
Top gust, mph74
Tornadoes on file1
Hail reports, all years25
Days at 1.75 inches or more0
Peak monthJune

The largest single day in the record is June 5, 2016: a 1.75-inch stone, about the size of a golf ball, reported near Stedman.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Cumberland County
Calendar yearHail reportsTop size, in
201671.75
201821.5
202121
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail Fayetteville
1 in and up golf ball and up 2.75 in and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (21 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Fayetteville were built before 1983, which is an age of 43 years or more. Before 1980, 44.6 percent of the housing stock went up. Set a typical $9,787 asphalt job beside the $171,900 median home value and the roof comes to 6 percent.

Housing in Fayetteville, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median home value$171,900
Typical year built1983
Single-family homes64.1%
Owner-occupied46.5%
Housing units91,309

What a new roof costs in Fayetteville

Prices in Fayetteville run about 13 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,090 to $13,485. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. 14 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 78.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Fayetteville price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeService lifeCost per year
Standing Seam Metal$20,880 - $34,80050 to 70 years$460
Cedar Shake$12,180 - $22,62020 to 30 years$700
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,960 - $13,92015 to 25 years$520
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,790 - $26,10040 to 70 years$370
Metal Shingles$12,180 - $20,88035 to 50 years$390
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,830 - $13,48525 to 30 years$390

Full cost guide for Fayetteville →

Questions about roofing in Fayetteville

How old are homes in Fayetteville?
Median year built is 1983, which gives 43 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
How much is a roof replacement in Fayetteville?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,090 to $13,485 in Fayetteville, and the middle of that range is $9,787. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
Is the license for Day Roofing & Construction on a state list?
Follow the steps above with the North Carolina registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
How big does hail get near Fayetteville?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 1.5 inches, close to a ping-pong ball, with 0 golf-ball days.
How much hail does Cumberland County see?
NOAA lists 9 hail entries for Cumberland County since 2017, on 5 days with stones of 1 inch or larger. June is the busiest month.

Own this business? Claim or fix this listing · Badge for your website · Request removal or report an error