TKPA Roofing LLC

962 Bragg Blvd, Fayetteville, NC 28301
Fayetteville, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Fayetteville, North Carolina — based at 962 Bragg Blvd, Fayetteville, NC 28301.
  • Work covered: storm damage repair, roof replacement, emergency repair, roof inspection, roof repair.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Repair Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Storm Damage Roof Replacement

Request a quote from TKPA Roofing LLC

Your request goes to TKPA Roofing LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to TKPA Roofing LLC only

Checking TKPA Roofing LLC against the North Carolina record

licensing in North Carolina applies to general contractors on jobs above $40,000, through the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC); smaller roofing jobs are not required to carry one, so an unlicensed contractor is not automatically a red flag Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  2. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  3. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  4. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.

Storm record for Fayetteville, Cumberland County

The NOAA Storm Events record contains 9 hail entries for Cumberland County since 2017. Quarter-sized stones or bigger appear on 5 days. Nothing at or above 1.75 inches was logged; the top size was 1.5 inches, close to a ping-pong ball. 2016 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, TKPA Roofing LLC included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 74 mph.

NOAA also lists 1 tornado here, the strongest rated EF1.

North Carolina ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Cumberland County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Fayetteville.

Cumberland County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports, all years25
Days with hail at 1 inch or more5
Biggest stone, inches1.5
Tornado reports on file1
NOAA hail reports since 20179
Peak monthJune

The single largest day was June 5, 2016: a 1.75-inch stone, about the size of a golf ball, reported near Stedman.

Most active full years for hail reports in Cumberland County
YearHail reportsLargest stone, in
201721
201821.5
202210.88
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail Fayetteville
1 in and up 1.75 in or more baseball and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (21 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Fayetteville

The median home in Fayetteville was built in 1983, so the typical house is 43 years old. Homes of that age usually carry a first or second replacement roof, about 2 cycles at 25 years apiece. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,787 equals 6 percent of the median home value of $171,900.

Fayetteville housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied46.5%
Typical year built1983
Median household income$56,395
Housing units91,309
Median home value$171,900

What a new roof costs in Fayetteville

The Fayetteville multiplier is below 1, about 13 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,090 to $13,485 for asphalt shingles. 14 payroll roofing businesses are registered in the county, by Census count. 78.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Fayetteville price index applied
MaterialTypical lifePer year of lifeMiddle of range
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15 to 25 years$520$10,440
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25 to 30 years$390$10,658
Clay Tile50 to 100 years$370$27,840
Concrete Tile40 to 50 years$410$18,270
Metal Shingles35 to 50 years$390$16,530
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 years$460$27,840

Full cost guide for Fayetteville →

Fayetteville roofing questions

Which months bring hail to Cumberland County?
88 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and June alone has 36 percent.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
How much hail does Cumberland County see?
The county file counts 9 hail entries since 2017. 5 of them reached 1 inch, and June tops the calendar.
How old are homes in Fayetteville?
Median year built is 1983, which gives 43 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
What is a roof replacement price in Fayetteville?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,090 to $13,485 in Fayetteville, and the middle of that range is $9,787. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
Has Cumberland County had large hail?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 1.5 inches, roughly a ping-pong ball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 0 days.

Is this your company? Correct or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal