BSR Roofmasters

730 W Indiana Ave, South Bend, IN 46613
South Bend, Indiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving South Bend, Indiana — based at 730 W Indiana Ave, South Bend, IN 46613.
  • Jobs on the listing: emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof replacement, roof repair.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Storm Damage Roof Repair Emergency Repair Gutter Services

Request a quote from BSR Roofmasters

Your request goes to BSR Roofmasters only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to BSR Roofmasters only

Looking up BSR Roofmasters in Indiana

Indiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  2. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Hail and wind history for South Bend, St. Joseph County

The NOAA Storm Events record contains 44 hail reports for St. Joseph County since 2017. Quarter-size stones or bigger appear on 9 days. The worst of it: 2 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, topped by a 2.5-inch stone about the size of a tennis ball. The latest golf-ball day on file falls in 2023.

Within 25 miles of South Bend, the last 90 days produced 7 NOAA hail reports.

NOAA also lists 9 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF1.

Counted per square mile, St. Joseph County ranks 5 of 20 Indiana counties with 30 or more reports, placing it in the top third. Density works out to 132.3 reports per 1,000 square miles.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask BSR Roofmasters, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

June is the peak month with 44 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 70 percent. In 5 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

St. Joseph County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days at 1 inch or more9
Peak monthJune
Hail reports since 201744
Tornado reports on file9
Hail density rank in state5 of 20
Biggest stone, inches2.5

The largest single day in the record is July 20, 2023: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Mishawaka.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in St. Joseph County
YearReportsLargest stone, in
2017111.25
201991.25
202250.88
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail South Bend
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more baseball and up. 36 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in South Bend

Half the homes in South Bend predate 1955; the typical house is about 71 years old. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1955 is on roof number 3 or later if each was replaced on schedule. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,012 equals 8 percent of the median home value of $124,500. Before 1980, 79.4 percent of the housing stock went up.

Housing in South Bend, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes older than 198079.4%
Single-family homes75%
Homes counted47,558
Homes lived in by owners58.8%
Typical home value$124,500

Replacement costs in South Bend

The South Bend multiplier is below 1, about 11 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,230 to $13,795 for asphalt shingles. The county holds 13 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 38.5 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, South Bend price index applied
MaterialInstalled costService lifeCost per year
Cedar Shake$12,460 to $23,14020-30 yrs$710
Concrete Tile$13,350 to $24,03040-50 yrs$420
Standing Seam Metal$21,360 to $35,60050-70 yrs$470
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,120 to $14,24015-25 yrs$530
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,130 to $26,70040-70 yrs$380
Clay Tile$21,360 to $35,60050-100 yrs$380

Full cost guide for South Bend →

Common questions, South Bend

How big does hail get near South Bend?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 2.5 inches, about a tennis ball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 2 days.
Is the license for BSR Roofmasters on a state list?
Search the Indiana record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
How much is a roof replacement in South Bend?
Count on $6,230 to $13,795 for a standard asphalt job in South Bend; the middle is $10,012.
Which months bring hail to St. Joseph County?
Hail clusters in June (44 percent), and April through July add up to 70 percent of the record.
What is the typical house age in South Bend?
The median home was built in 1955, so it is 71 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
How often does hail hit South Bend?
From 2017 the county has 44 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 9 of those days, most often in June.

Is this your company? Correct or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report a mistake / ask for removal